Ravenna Weeknight Run #1 - April 2012 Results

Wednesday, April 18, Ravenna Park

Runners in Ravenna Weeknight Run #1 were treated to a beautiful spring evening for this first event in the three-run Ravenna Weeknight Series. The next run in the series takes place on May 24.

Thanks to the volunteers and staff for their fine work. Special thanks to Bronsa Swint from On The Ball Fitness for leading the dynamic pre-run warm-up. Thanks also to The Balanced Athlete and PowerBar for providing PowerBar energy foods to fuel and refuel the runners and to our neighbors Garlic Jim's in Ravenna for the tasty post-run pizza!

The next Northwest Trail Runs event will be on April 29 at Soaring Eagle Park, with 5 mile, 10 mile, Half Marathon, 20 mile, and 50k distances. You can register or see who else is running.

All of last year's course records fell, with Keith Laverty blitzing the 4k in 14:38, Paige Pattilo and Beth Steen laying down outstanding runs in the 8k and 12k, respectively, and Seth Davis setting new best time marks in both the 8k and 12k.

Thanks to Louise Lakier Photography for taking photos.

Results

We'd like to get your name and result right, so please let us know if there are any problems.

4.1 km (2.6 mi)

 1. Keith Laverty           M25   14:38 Course Record!
 2. William Waters          M62   17:44
 3. Veronica Schindler      F48   17:47
 4. Danielle Henty          F33   19:10
 5. Paul T. Rice            M47   19:14
 6. Kathy Edris             F53   19:26
 7. Erik Fadiman            M45   19:46
 8. Jessica Edris           F25   20:09
 9. Dave Baker              M43   20:47
10. Jeremy Delamarter       M37   21:07
11. Jody Pirtle             M39   22:40
12. Rob Bachelor            F31   23:16
13. Scott Braswell          M36   23:45
14. Hal Grubb               M53   25:56
15. John Knudson            M64   26:14
16. Lois Felker             F45   26:55
17. Johanna Garcia          F31   27:33
18. Teresa Cronin           F38   28:26

8.2 km (5.1 mi)

                                 4.1-km
                                  Split   Finish
 1. Paige Pattilo           F23   16:26    33:26 Women's Record! (4k and 8k)
 2. Dominick Curalli        M33   18:33    37:16
 3. Mona Deprey             F45   18:46    37:31
 4. Katie Easton            F31   19:53    40:09
 5. Paul Burke              M30   20:38    40:16
 6. Kathy Underwood         F51   20:04    40:50
 7. Seth O'Harra            M23   19:09    41:08
 8. Len Weber               M47   22:02    43:13
 9. Ian Prowse              M59   20:52    44:04
10. Margo Young             F34   21:53    44:25
11. Carrie Byron            F38   21:59    45:06
12. Abby Hook               F35   23:10    47:13
13. Julie Hooper            F43   23:15    47:23
14. Robin Datta             M47   23:48    47:42
15. Justin Bernier          M31   23:53    47:43
16. Beth Johns              F38   23:43    48:35
17. Nicole Coddington       F45   24:00    48:48
18. Ivana Begley            F41   23:43    48:49
19. Kristin Weber           F48   24:15    48:50
20. Bronsa Swint            F57   24:17    48:54
21. George Harker           M31   24:15    50:28
22. Kathryn Soucy           F47   24:56    50:33
23. Alexis Oltman           F32   25:10    50:34
24. Bruce Davis             M57   25:00    50:38
25. Paul Hansen             M44   24:15    50:46
26. Jessica Maldonado       F35   25:24    50:56
27. Sarah Becker            F36   25:47    52:26
28. Allison French          F27   25:22    52:37
29. Dan Moskowitz           M40   26:06    53:27
30. Tandi Taylor            F37   26:11    53:54
31. Greg Hanscom            M39   35:49    53:56
32. Tom McKown              M47   25:49    54:11
33. Scott Humphries         M33   26:03    54:58
34. Joan Bonvicini          F58   26:59    56:18
35. Terry Farrah            F52   27:23    56:34
36. Ashley Wilson           F28   27:33    57:17
37. Madeleine Fry           F31   27:35    57:20
38. Susan Lord              F58   35:18  1:13:42
39. Rhonda Hunter           F44   38:10  1:18:13

12.3 km (7.7 mi)

                                 4.1-km  8.2-km
                                  Split   Split    Finish
 1. Seth Davis              M35   16:25    33:25    50:27 Course Record! (8k and 12k)
 2. Matthew Fisher          M25   16:26    33:30    50:48
 3. Beth Steen              F31   16:25    33:30    51:04 Women's Record!
 4. Kyle McCoy              M33   16:28    33:35    51:19
 5. John Guza               M45   16:45    33:59    51:56
 6. Kevin McKean            M40   17:21    35:09    52:56
 7. Kelly Woolms            M47   17:05    35:04    53:36
 8. Neil Young              M38   17:42    36:34    55:09
 9. Matthew Mundell         M24   16:48    35:41    55:15
10. Jay Grubb               M51   17:48    36:49    55:17
11. Aaron VanderWaal        M37   17:50    36:43    55:20
12. Dan Ronco               M37   17:46    36:38    55:27
13. John Stambaugh          M37   17:07    36:32    56:41
14. Kris Bitten             M30   18:26    37:45    57:06
15. Derek McCall            M38   18:35    37:55    57:21
16. Ken Hamm                M53   18:05    36:46    57:54
17. David Stonich           M39   18:55    38:34    58:48
18. Craig Linghor           M47   19:24    39:57  1:00:11
19. Edgardo Balansay        M33   17:22    36:27  1:00:43
20. Andrew Watterson        M28   19:33    40:08  1:01:02
21. Greg Van Belle          M40   20:14    40:43  1:01:06
22. Susan Pevovar           F31   20:15    41:28  1:02:42
23. Ryan Leong              M40   20:56    42:09  1:03:57
24. Allan Hicks             M40   21:02    42:47  1:05:10
25. Jaime Montani           F33   21:24    43:38  1:05:29
26. Gretchen Chambers       F54   21:40    43:56  1:06:20
27. Caroline Krejci         F32   22:10    44:15  1:06:32
28. Peter Leonard           M45   21:21    44:11  1:07:10
29. Emily Seda              F26   23:15    45:35  1:07:22
30. Michael Rice            M48   22:31    45:22  1:08:37
31. Nathan Phillips         M39   23:11    47:14  1:11:42
32. Mitch Thormodson        M41   22:49    47:24  1:11:44
33. Amy McGlotitern         F39   25:01    50:42  1:15:51
34. Susan Clementsan        F45   25:02    50:45  1:15:54
35. Kris Kissel             M34   25:58    51:40  1:17:13
36. Angelica Montani        F34   25:40    52:35  1:18:42

Course records

4.1 km
Paige Pattilo        F23   16:26 (4/2012)
Keith Laverty        M25   14:38 (4/2012)

8.2 km
Paige Pattilo        F23   33:26 (4/2012)
Seth Davis           M35   33:25 (4/2012)

12.3 km
Beth Steen           F31   51:04 (4/2012)
Seth Davis           M35   50:27 (4/2012)

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer