You are here

Soaring Eagle Park - April 2013 Results

Saturdday, April 27, Soaring Eagle Park

The park was leafing out beautifully for spring, and runners were treated to nice running conditions: mild temperatures under overcast skies early, then showers came later.  The trails were muddy in spots but mostly in very good shape.  This run was the first race of 2013 in the 2013 XTERRA Washington Trail Run Series, and Half Marathon participants will earn XTERRA Series points, toward qualification for Nationals in September. The Series continues on July 21 at Lord Hill Park.

Thanks to Tim Harris for taking photos, posted on Facebook here and here, and thanks to all the volunteers who allow the runners and race organizers to have a great day on the trails!

Results

We'd like to get your name and result right, so please let us know of any problems.

50k run (31.2 miles)

                            intermediate times
                            6.6-mi  13.2-mi  19.8-mi  26.4-mi  Finish
1. Christopher Barry  M22   57:05  1:51:15  2:46:16  3:42:23  4:25:30 Course Record!
2. Douglas Race       M32   58:27  1:55:29  2:54:16  3:54:11  4:38:17
3. Suzanne Bedford    F42 1:08:11  2:15:14  3:27:59  4:38:41  5:31:35
4. Jason Taylor       M41   58:38  2:03:18  3:13:55  4:35:13  5:37:40
5. Seujan Bertram     F46 1:08:23  2:17:27  3:29:32  4:46:41  5:46:12
6. Danielle Ernst     F25 1:06:47  2:21:44  3:45:31  5:15:23  6:23:23
 

19.8 mi (31.8 km)

                                   6.6-mi   13.2-mi
                                    Split    Split    Finish
 1. Brendan Cowan           M40     58:28   1:55:19   2:53:39
 2. Jeff Kercher            M43     58:26   1:55:13   2:53:59
 3. Peggy LeGrand           F27     58:26   1:57:11   3:05:58 Women's Record!
 4. Armani Emmal            F21   1:00:38   2:04:29   3:12:19
 5. Adam Feinberg           M24     59:54   2:03:44   3:13:07
 6. Bart Pestarino          M35     -----   2:00:23   3:16:43
 7. Arya Farahani           M30     58:49   2:04:02   3:16:54
 8. Michael Miller          M51   1:02:22   2:07:27   3:18:37
 9. Anna Green              F41   1:04:16   2:12:40   3:28:18
10. Stephen Heindel         M26   1:00:53   2:04:10   3:32:45
11. Gunnar Kudrjavets       M35   1:02:18   2:13:03   3:33:33
12. Dylan Schmitter         M25   1:06:22   2:17:06   3:36:13
13. Carrie Croom            F41   1:12:13   2:29:03   3:47:26
14. Mary Frasier            F54   1:14:59   2:32:49   3:57:46

Half Marathon (13.2 mi)

                                   6.6-mi
                                    Split   Finish
 1. Zack Denton             M37     51:58   1:45:36
 2. Craig Morehead          M40     54:02   1:48:31
 3. Joshua Wyatt            M22     53:36   1:52:03
 4. Heriberto Rodriguez     M40     55:10   1:54:15
 5. Erik Sundvor            M40     57:18   1:55:09
 6. Jay Grubb               M52     56:13   1:56:19
 7. Simeon Ashworth         M36     51:59   1:58:23
 8. Katie Trent             F30   1:01:48   2:01:23
 9. Kyle Duque              M31     59:25   2:02:13
10. Tara Vanselow           F45   1:01:43   2:04:13
11. Kristin Ericksen        F16   1:00:39   2:04:19
12. Mark Burke              M50   1:01:58   2:05:07
13. Sally Peterson          F22   1:01:53   2:05:32
14. Kevin Ray               M36   1:04:20   2:07:36
15. Kat Ray                 F31   1:04:18   2:08:09
16. Stefanie Magnuson       F43   1:02:10   2:10:55
17. Conor Fitzpatrick       M22   1:05:53   2:13:21
18. Melissa Erkel           F32   1:09:35   2:13:36
19. Nicole Yurchak          F30   1:09:31   2:13:37
20. Dirk Visser             M37   1:02:13   2:13:48
21. Christine Estrada       F37   1:06:41   2:14:10
22. Matt Stroshane          M39   1:09:41   2:14:23
23. Mathew Freeman          M39   1:07:23   2:14:33
24. Emily Kelley            F19   1:06:48   2:15:14
25. Scott Gustafson         M40   1:05:42   2:15:48
26. Calvin Miles            M42   1:08:19   2:17:18
27. Christie Duque          F44   1:07:40   2:19:11
28. Sarah Appenheimer       F33   1:09:25   2:23:31
29. Cindy Shepard           F48   1:11:02   2:25:52
30. Philip So               M28   -------   2:25:59
31. Kyle Yurchak            M33   1:16:08   2:27:20
32. Kim Owen                F45   1:16:03   2:28:05
33. Mia Lui                 F28   1:08:40   2:30:05
34. Rusty Southwood         M52   1:11:07   2:31:05
35. Jenean Creason          F50   1:11:36   2:35:18
36. Hannah Miller           F29   1:12:23   2:35:53
37. Sabina Havkins          F58   1:13:36   2:37:14
38. Julie Crickman          F42   1:15:06   2:39:30
39. Moises Iniguez          M23   1:16:42   2:40:41
40. Moshe Vainer            M39   1:15:56   2:42:20
41. Nancy Szoke             F43   1:18:49   2:42:42
42. Lara Owczarski          F44   1:22:44   2:51:44
43. Heather Spears          F35   1:23:54   2:58:38
44. Erin Truax              F25   1:23:56   2:58:38
45. Daniel Cheah            M36   1:25:42   3:04:50
46. Sandy Perlmutter        F54   1:34:56   3:13:30
47. Monica Rondon           F46   1:36:11   3:21:13
--  Ryan Johnson            M34     46:59  ~1:36:00 Started with 5-mile and 10-mile runners, unofficial

10.0 miles (16.1 km)

                                   5.2-mi
                                    Split   Finish
 1. Tom DeLuca              M51     -----   1:12:47 Course Record!
 2. Kurtis Wilsey           M42     40:05   1:18:56
 3. Barry Kenna             M36     41:21   1:21:25
 4. Dean Hudson             M31     42:18   1:21:46
 5. Ryan Stueber            M32     41:52   1:23:33
 6. Nicole Barnick          F29     44:40   1:24:48 Women's Record!
 7. Aaron Velasquez         M45     46:39   1:31:53
 8. Michael Rice            M49     -----   1:33:25
 9. Rachel Bittner          F29     49:50   1:33:59
10. Wendy Bliss             F45     49:49   1:34:00
11. Susan Taylor            F41     -----   1:34:53
12. Anita Manns             F43     -----   1:35:38
13. Virginia Andreotti      F28     49:02   1:36:29
14. Lois Felker             F46     54:33   1:36:36
15. Mel Iler                F29     49:36   1:37:13
16. Dan Chasan              M69     49:04   1:38:58
17. Anthony Reynolds        M26     46:36   1:39:18
18. Jon Harttrup            M36     51:35   1:39:28
19. Loren Allen             M39     52:36   1:39:50
20. Brian Scroggs           M31     51:02   1:41:43
21. Gunilla Luthra          F47     51:50   1:42:15
22. Amy Ashworth            F36     52:35   1:42:35
23. Ken Bosket              M57     56:05   1:46:26
24. Gavin Jamieson          M28     59:16   1:56:50
26. Jacqueline Ryan         F45   1:00:45   2:04:49
27. Bill Emmal              M50   1:03:39   2:11:31
28. Stacey Eberly           F34   1:05:18   2:17:56
--  Andrew Fuller           M28     32:39   1:05:51 4.8 and 9.6 mile times

4.8 miles (7.7 km)

 1. Joseph Gray             M29     28:18 Course Record!
 2. Simon Barbe             M18     34:01
 3. Wesley Sherman          M29     34:42
 4. Ben Wahl                M35     35:15
 5. Deepak Manohar          M31     35:44
 6. Luke Jones              M29     35:49
 7. Nicholas Smith          M28     36:14
 8. Damon Gjording          M39     36:36
 9. Anthony Gould           M32     36:45
10. Brian Abrams            M55     38:30
11. Kirkland Barrett        M42     38:31
12. Michelle Athay          F20     40:02 Women's Record!
13. Brefne Sweeney          M39     40:35
14. Jessica Vaughn          F29     42:45
15. Macbeth Watson          F32     42:53
16. Carrie Atwood           F38     43:50
17. Steve Tullis            M45     43:54
18. Jeff White              M40     44:10
19. Jeff Westerberg         M44     45:04
20. Eric Schlegel           M43     45:28
21. Rob Stait               M44     45:32
22. Sean Mathias            M41     45:37
23. Andy Rusho              M41     46:08
24. Walter Myers            M47     46:33
25. Krista Wall             F37     47:11
26. Pierre Paiement         M56     47:27
27. Amy Domarotsky          F38     47:29
28. Liz Margulis            F50     48:39
29. Christopher Lorton      M45     48:41
30. Leah Barbaree           F30     49:03
31. Shannon Murphy          F28     49:05
32. Dawn Hassel             F44     49:14
33. Janine Patrick          F42     49:16
34. Karin Mathews           F44     49:18
35. Patrick Caceres         M35     49:47
36. Bill Tuckett            M53     49:47
37. Nicole Coddington       F46     49:49
38. Marianne Taylor         F44     51:11
39. Megan Christiansen      F30     53:08
40. Alex Christiansen       M38     53:10
41. Natali Sterett          F36     53:27
42. Tim O'Leary             M46     54:29
43. Louise Popelka          F44     54:50
44. Kathryn Lattin          F49     57:04
45. Mary Swift              F27   1:01:02
46. Judith Kugen            F37   1:02:46
47. Barbara Snodgrass       F55   1:05:32
48. Candice Boyd            F44   1:15:28
49. Pamela Haines           F52   1:17:03
50. Clairisse Haines        F17   1:17:03
51. Candice Caceres         F37   1:20:03
52. Marcy Fleming           F51   1:21:18

Course records

4.8 mi
Michelle Athay       F20   40:02 (4/2013)
Joseph Gray          M29   28:18 (4/2013)

10.0 mi
Nicole Barnick       F29   1:24:48 (4/2013)
Tom DeLuca           M51   1:12:47 (4/2013)

Half Marathon
Samantha Mellman     F28   1:47:49 (4/2012)
Trey Bailey          M27   1:36:35 (4/2012)

19.8 mi
Peggy LeGrand        F27   3:05:58 (4/2013)
Christopher Barry    M21   2:44:24 (4/2012)

50k
Van Phan             F41   5:29:25 (4/2012)
Christopher Barry    M22   4:25:30 (4/2013)

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer