XTERRA Fort Steilacoom Trail Run Results - March 2012

Saturday, March 24, Fort Steilacoom Park

The first race in the XTERRA Trail Run Pacific Northwest Series was held under nearly ideal running conditions on this new 5-mile loop course at Fort Steilacoom Park. The Series continues on June 2 at Lord Hill Park.

Our next run will be the Ravenna Weeknight Series Run #1, on Wednesday, April 18, with 4k, 8k, and 12k distances. You can register online at OneStopRace.

Thanks to the great volunteers that made this run a success, and to Becky from PowerBar for coming out to refuel the runners and provide samples of PowerBar products!

Results

We'd like to get your name and result right, so please let us know if there are any problems.

10 miles (16 km)

                                   5-mile
                                    Split   Finish
 1. Edward Strickler         M27    32:17   1:05:26 5mi/10mi crs. record
 2. Keith Laverty            M25    33:44   1:09:15
 3. Doug Lowe                M39    36:06   1:13:55
 4. Richard Handley          M23    37:36   1:15:52
 5. Justin Brown             M38    38:13   1:18:44
 6. Blain Cunningham         M32    39:26   1:21:22
 7. Jay Grubb                M51    39:33   1:24:12
 8. Breana Herren            F25    42:12   1:25:33 5mi/10mi women's CR
 9. Loren McNiel             M38    40:44   1:25:42
10. Marc Steiner             M37    42:07   1:26:19
11. Mackenzie Vaughn         F21    42:29   1:26:48
12. Tasha Westinghouse       F36    43:13   1:27:11
13. Jennifer Moyano          F24    46:28   1:28:21
14. Julie Westcott           F44    46:35   1:28:28
15. Daniel Vaughn            M53    42:36   1:28:53
16. Samuel Kuenker           M25    43:15   1:29:48
17. Kurt Unger               M40    44:32   1:29:52
18. Nathan Rozendaal         M36    44:17   1:32:39
19. Rich Newman              M44    42:05   1:33:53
20. Virginia Kuenker         F51    46:50   1:34:16
21. Sara McGrath             F34    47:47   1:37:14
22. Timothy McGrath          M35    47:45   1:37:17
23. Spencer Grimm            M44    42:05   1:37:35
24. Brian Hatch              M41    46:28   1:39:31
25. Kim Owen                 F44    49:59   1:39:39
25. John Litzenberger        M50    49:50   1:40:43
26. Jim Wilson               M45    49:41   1:40:50
27. Christine Estrada        F36    50:25   1:41:46
28. Kim Lowe                 F35    49:55   1:42:49
29. Brenda Mann              F49    50:19   1:44:55
30. Zach Evans               M36    51:31   1:44:58
31. Sabina Havkins           F57    52:14   1:45:54
32. Liz Margulis             F49    54:34   1:52:51
33. Kent Margulis            M57    58:31   2:02:48
34. Susan Hall               F55  1:02:07   2:08:29
35. Stephanie Stebich        F45  1:02:05   2:08:30

5 miles (8 km)

 1. Jonmark Smith            M38     35:01
 2. Phillip Preyer           M35     39:15
 3. Andrew Kuenker           M25     39:52
 4. Brian Abrams             M54     40:45
 5. Dave Turnbull            M48     44:20
 6. Shawn Davis              M38     44:26
 7. Justin Knoy              M30     45:06
 8. Natasha Davis            F28     46:12
 9. Zan Ferris               M33     46:18
10. Kenny Ho                 M39     47:01
11. Lynn Clark               F37     47:12
12. Andrea Harris            F36     48:36
13. Kathleen Arthur          F34     50:58
14. Shannon Thurber          F33     52:26
15. Troy Duce                M38     52:38
16. Brian Waddell            M38     54:48
17. Callista Salazar         F34     56:42
18. Quinn Morley             M27   1:01:28
19. Kim Ledgerwood           F37   1:02:29
20. Scott Robertson          M41   1:02:43
21. Diane Brittenham         F53   1:04:50
22. Susan Mings              F51   1:11:41

Course records

10 miles
Breana Herren     F25   1:25:33 (3/2012)
Edward Strickler  M27   1:05:26 (3/2012)

5 miles
Breana Herren     F25   42:12 (3/2012)
Edward Strickler  M27   32:17 (3/2012)

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer